Décorés de la République 2024: une liste plus qu’honorable

by | Mar 12, 2024 | Economie, Edito, Politique

Comme chaque année depuis qu’il est aux commandes du pays, le Premier ministre a soumis une liste non-discutable au Président de la République pour obtenir des décorations de l’Etat. Cette année nous retenons les noms du Dr Jean Claude Autrey pour sa contribution dans le domaine de l’Education et de la Science ; Olivier  Bancoult pour sa lutte en faveur de la Communauté Chagossienne ;  Harvesh Seegoolam, le Gouverneur de la Banque de Maurice pour sa contribution dans le domaine bancaire et Feu Dev Virahsawmy qui sont fait Grand Commander of the Order of The Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK).

Hommage à titre posthume également pour Eric Guimbeau (GOSK), et Clarel Betsy (PDSM) pour leurs contributions dans les domaines politiques et musicale respectivement.

Le secteur aviation et tourisme sont également à l’honneur  avec Arnaud Martin et Oomar Ramtoola tous deux élévés au rang de GOSK.

Promotion également au titre de GOSK pour les officiers publics comme le Commissaire de Police Anil Kumar Dip; Premode Neerunjun qui les fonctions de Secretary to Cabinet et Chef du service civil; Sudhamo Lal, le patron de Mauritius Revenue Authority; mais aussi pour le nouveau Chef Commissaire de Rodrigues, France sans oublier l’ancienne Ombudsperson for Children, Rita Venkatasawmy.

A un autre échelon, on retrouve le Dr Narayensingh Surnam, Ranjit Dowlutta, l’ancien clerc de l’Assemblée Nationale, le Dr Dawood Oaris et Leckrajsing Ramdhony qui deviennent Commander of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (CSK).

Jean Claude Gaspard Fayzal Bundhun, Maryse Thérèse Dupavillon et le Dr James Steeve Arekion sont parmi les nommés pour devenir Officer of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean.

Balwant (Raj Dhiraj) Hazareesing, Georges Raphaël Leste, Atmanand Ved Luchmun, Mario Vivian Joseph Margueritte  entre autres, sont désormais Member of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (MSK).

Reconnaissance également pour Mariaven Caramben, Louis Mario Monvoisin et le Dr Beerdarshansingh Caussy parmi tant d’autres qui se voient décernés le President’s Distinguished Service Medal (PDSM).

 

 NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2024

On the occasion of National Day 2024 and on the advice of the Honourable Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Mr Prithvirajsing ROOPUN, GCSK, President of the Republic of Mauritius, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-

GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GCSK)

  1. AUTREY Dr Louis Jean Claude, CSK For valuable contribution in the fields of education and science
  2. BANCOULT Louis Olivier, OSK For valuable contribution to the welfare of the Chagossian Community
  3. SEEGOLAM Harvesh Kumar For valuable contribution in the banking sector
  4. VIRAH SAWMY Late Narendraj (also known as Dev Virahsawmy) For valuable contribution in the field of education particularly in promotion of Mauritian Creole language and literature

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GOSK)

  1. DIP Anil Kumarsing, CSK For commendable service in the Police Force
  2. GRANDCOURT Franceau Aubret For distinguished service in the political field
  3. GUIMBEAU Late Eric Joseph Raoul For significant contribution in the economic sector
  4. LAL M. Sudhamo, CSK For significant contribution in the administration and collection of taxes
  5. LEUNG SHING Noël For significant contribution in the business sector
  6. MARTIN Arnaud, CSK For valuable contribution in the field of tourism
  7. NEERUNJUN Premode For valuable contribution in the public sector
  8. PURMESSUR Satish For valuable contribution in the sugar sector
  9. RAMTOOLA Oomar For valuable contribution in the field of aviation
  10. VENKATASAWMY (Mrs) Rita, OSK In recognition for her commendable service in the promotion of child welfare

 

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (CSK)

  1. DOWLUTTA Ram Ranjit For significant contribution in the public service
  2. JAGARNATH HARDOWAR (Mrs) Namita For contribution in the promotion of business development
  3. MULLOO Virjanan For long and dedicated service
  4. NAYECK Joyker For dedicated service in the diplomatic field
  5. OARIS Dr Dawood, OSK For dedicated service in the medical field
  6. RAMDHONY Leckrajsing For distinguished service in the social field
  7. RAMDUNY Pravesh For dedicated service to the community
  8. SOOBEN Madeven For distinguished service in the social field

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (OSK)

  1. BISSESSUR Sooroojlall (also known as Suryadev) For contribution in the social field
  2. BESSOONDYAL Dr Hemant For contribution in the field of tertiary education
  3. CHOORAMUN Mr Rohit Kumar For contribution in the social and cultural fields
  4. DIOLLE Louis Patrice Sebastien For contribution in the social field
  5. HAZAREESING Balwant Raj (also known as Dhiraj) For contribution in the social and cultural fields
  6. LESTE Georges Raphaël For contribution in religious and social fields
  7. LUCHMUN Atmanand (also known as Ved) For contribution in the business sector
  8. MANTADIN Gawtum For contribution in the social and cultural fields
  9. PENTAYAH Atmaramoodoo For contribution in the social and cultural fields
  10. PUTLAJEE Arjoon For contribution in the field of music
  11. RAGNUTH Kevin Ragoonath For contribution in the social and cultural fields
  12. RAMJEE Rajendra Prasad, MSK For contribution in the social and cultural fields
  13. ROHEE Sookreetdass For contribution in the religious and cultural fields
  14. SAVRIAPEN (Mrs) Josée Monique For contribution in the fields of cooperatives and social work
  15. SUNTOOBACUS Hurryduth For contribution in the social field

 

PRESIDENT’S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (PDSM)

  1. CAREMBEN Mariahven (also known as Vassen) For contribution in labour and industrial relations matters
  2. CAUSSY Dr Beerdarshansingh For long and dedicated service in the medical field
  3. MONVOISIN Louis Mario For long and dedicated service in the field of cooperatives
  4. RAMPUTH Premnath For long and dedicated service in the promotion of social welfare
  5. SHADOOBACCUS Riad Ali For contribution in the public service
  6. SUNKUR Jumoondar For contribution in the area of population health statistics

 

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (MSK)

  1. AREKION Dr James Steeve For contribution in the social field
  2. BALLOO Nunkoomar For contribution in the social field
  3. BAHADOOR Vedmetra For contribution in the social field
  4. BEERJOO (Mrs) Sakuntala Devi For contribution in the social and cultural fields
  5. BETCHOO Dhurmanund For dedicated service to the community
  6. BETSY Late Clarel For contribution in the musical field
  7. BUNDHUN Fayzal For contribution in the field of sports
  8. DUPAVILLON (Ms) Thérèse Maryse For long and dedicated service in the promotion of early childhood care and education
  9. ERRIAH Appanah (also known as Ram) For contribution in the social field
  10. GASPARD Jean Claude For contribution in the field of music
  11. KHOOBLALL Mahendrasing For contribution at regional level
  12. KHURUG Tarachand For contribution in the social field
  13. LOTUN Ben Farouk For contribution in the social field
  14. MARGUERITTE Mario Vivian Joseph For contribution in the social field
  15. MOOTOOSAMY Mooroowayah (also known as Saminaden) For contribution in the field of culture.
  16. POTIAH Vishnoo For contribution in the field of culture
  17. RAWOOJEE Navin (also known as Ajay) For contribution in the social field
  18. STE MARIE (Miss) Naikene For contribution in the social field
  19. SURNAM Dr Narayensingh For contribution in the medical field

0 Comments

Laisser un Commentaire

Dernière édition

Le Xournal
Lire en ligne

Xournal Dimans

Le Xournal
Lire en ligne